PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Flexagility is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and how this information is used. This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we may collect about you, the purposes for how we use and manage that information and the circumstances where we may share that information.

About this policy

As used throughout this policy, the term 'Flexagility' refers to Helen Ilich, ABN: 69948597793 ('Flexagility', 'we', 'our' and 'us'). Flexagility is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ‘The Privacy Act’ and other applicable laws which govern policy.

Flexagility may amend or update our Privacy Policy if the way we manage personal information changes, or as required by law and the updated policy will be published on our website.

By visiting the Flexagility website, communicating with us, and in submitting any personal information to us, you are consenting and accepting the practices set out in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2016. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be published on our website. By continuing to access and use our website or otherwise, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time. To ensure you are aware of the current terms of our Privacy Policy, we encourage you to check the Flexagility website regularly.

Collecting your personal information

Personal information

The personal information we collect depends on your relationship with Flexagility and the services you have requested. This includes:
  • your name and contact details
  • your date of birth;
  • your home address;
  • your emergency contact details including name and contact phone number;
  • your goals and objectives relating to health, lifestyle and exercise.

Health and other sensitive information

As a pre-requisite to undertaking an exercise program with Flexagility, certain personal and health information is collected about you in an Enrolment Form and/or Pre-Exercise Questionnaire and/or Pre-Exercise Screening Form. The types of questionnaires used are determined by the type of exercise activity you have requested. We do not generally collect any sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you.

Under 18s

Flexagility collects certain personal information in an Enrolment Form and/or Pre-Exercise Questionnaire and/or Pre-Exercise Screening Form from a parent or guardian for individuals under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect any other personal information without the permission and consent of a parent or guardian. Parents and legal guardians must ensure individuals under 18 years of age do not submit any personal information without your permission.

Contacting us via website, email or otherwise

When you use our website, complete a form or contact us by phone, email or SMS, we may collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This may include details such as your name, address, phone, email as well as other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the services or resources that you access.
If you contact us to make a general enquiry, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Communications from us

Once you contact us, we may use personal information that we hold about you to identify services and products that may be of interest to you.

We may also communicate with you about:

  • your fitness or exercise program
  • information and resources to assist your fitness or exercise program
  • the personal trainer who will assist you with your fitness or exercise program
  • payment transactions and billing.

Why we collect personal information and how we use this information

The main purposes for which personal information is collected, used, held and disclosed are set out as follows:

  • We use personal information to provide the services you request from us such as to facilitate your fitness or exercise program, to facilitate appointment bookings, cancellations and re-schedules, to manage our relationship with you, to communicate with you and assist you with your enquiries, and to facilitate the payment of sessions when they become due as well as transactions of other goods and services.
  • We use health information provided by you in the Pre-Exercise and Health Screening Form so that we can assess your readiness for exercise. This information is used to help us identify any medical conditions you may have or have had in the past, any medications you may be on, and other health conditions which may put you at a higher risk when exercising, which may impact your ability to exercise. Sensitive information is not collected unless it is volunteered by you.
  • We may use personal information, including photos and/or video taken of you during your fitness program which may be used on our website. This is mainly for the purposes of highlighting your achieving your fitness goals and your permission/consent will be obtained before doing so. Should you change your mind, you may request in writing to us at any time via email if you wish us to remove the information and we will do so within 30 days and advise you once this has taken place.
  • We may also use personal information to advertise our products and services, process payments and maintain accounts and records, to administer and maintain client records, develop and upgrade our business systems, and to comply with the law. In addition, we may need to use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  • We may also use your contact details to send you e-newsletters and promotions, conduct online surveys or reviews that we use for feedback and research purposes, competitions, prize draws and other promotions via email or phone. Although, you are not obligated to respond to these and you may request to opt-out from receiving these types of communications from us.
  • We also use your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our services and operate our facilities (as described above), or otherwise, as required by law.
  • Other than what is set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

Removal of personal information

You may request in writing via email to Flexagility should you not wish to receive any further marketing or communications from us and we will remove your personal details from our system within 30 days and advise you once this has taken place.

Circumstances where we may share your personal information

Your personal information is only used as part of our business and we do not sell it on to others. Flexagility discloses client information in connection with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.
 
We may also disclose personal information to our personnel who require access to your personal information to the extent that they need this information in connection with their duties and to assist you with your fitness or exercise program.

Updating your personal information

You can correct and update your personal information held by us if you believe any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date. There is no charge for updating or correcting your personal or health information.

You have the right to request access to personal information we hold about you. Depending on the nature of your query, sometimes we will be able to respond over the phone and within a reasonable period of time.

Although we may be able to provide you with most of the personal information we hold about you, in some circumstances it may not be possible to provide you with access to all the information. Where this may be the case, we will notify you of the reasons in writing (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).

Further, depending on the nature and type of information you request access to, we may need to charge you a small administration fee for giving you access to the information.

We will also need to confirm your identity before we correct, update or release any of your personal information to you.

Storage and security of your personal information

Flexagility holds personal information either electronically or in hard copy paper files and we take reasonable steps to protect the information that we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We do this by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information and by limiting who can access your personal information.

Cookies and web-tracking tools

Our website may include links to other websites, however personal identifiable customer information is not provided to these advertisers or third party websites. We also have no control over whether any links to third party sites via our website who may use cookies.

Cookies are not used by us at this time.

Google Adsense is not used by us at this time.

Google Analytics is not used by us at this time.

How to make a complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details on the contact page of this website.  Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

Flexagility will take any privacy complaint seriously and will deal with your complaint fairly and promptly.

How to contact us

You can contact us in writing via email if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy. Please include your contact details such as your name, address, phone number, email address and clearly describe your query.
  

[strengthen]  [stretch]  [move]